NASMI’s Privacy Statement

  1. Privacy Statement – NASMI’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to NASMI through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user or creating a NASMI Profile.
  2. Definitions – Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Statement has been prepared by NASMI (ABN 43 717 179 558) (“NASMI”). NASMI owns and operates the website located at www.nasmi.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site. In this Statement, any reference to NASMI”“we”“us”and “our” includes a reference to NASMI. Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”. Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by NASMI are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.
  3. Information collection – As part of registering with NASMI, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of NASMI’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to NASMI.
  4. Registration – Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a research project. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking ‘Settings’on ‘the Site’. NASMI may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, NASMI may use this information to create a NASMI Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this NASMI Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.
  5. Profile – A NASMI Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, and preferred position classifications and locations. All registered users are able to search NASMI’s Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all users will be asked to create a personal NASMI Profile (‘NASMI Profile‘) by providing some key information.
  6. Communications – NASMI also provides you with selected information about research positions, project genres and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter ‘ NASMI News Update’. From time to time NASMI may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. NASMI may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with NASMI. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from NASMI by written communication to info@nasmi.com.au.
  7. Contractors – NASMI may also disclose your personal information to NASMI ‘s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.
  8. Storage & Security of Personal Information – NASMI takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. NASMI allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by NASMI. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, NASMI will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediatelyif there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.
  9. Inherent Risks – There are inherent risks in sharing personal information on the internet, including the risk that no security procedures are perfect or impenetrable. We also cannot control the actions of third parties, and how they collect, use, store, and deal with the data.
  10. Feedback & Complaints – NASMI welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@nasmi.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below. Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).
  11. Revisions – From time to time, NASMI may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.